Learning Opportunities
18
October

+ 5 Dates

Cognitive Coaching Advanced Seminar Part 1 & 2
Presented by: John Clarke
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Those who have completed the 8 day Cognitive Coaching Foundations Seminar
FOCUS: Leadership
Closed
23
November

+ 1 Dates

Leveled Literacy Intervention
Presented by: Joe Stouffer
Lacombe, AB
Grade Level: 4-6, 7-9  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Literacy
closed
24
November

+ 2 Dates

Life Space Crisis Intervention (LSCI) Certification
Presented by: Robert Reid
Lacombe, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
closed
28
November

+ 1 Dates

Introduction to Project Based Learning
Presented by: Purnima Lindsay
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
Cancelled
28
November
Assessment 101: Practical Steps to Better Assessment Practices
Presented by: Tim Coates
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Assessment
closed
29
November
Weather Watch and Classroom Chemistry Grade 5
Presented by: Nigel Stuart & Manuel Jaurez
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: Grade 5  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Science
registration open
29
November
Support Staff Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
29
November
Building Additive Thinking in Grades 4-6
Presented by: Cathy Coers
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: Grades 4-6  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Mathematics
registration open
04
December
CARC Zone 4 French Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Ponoka, AB
FOCUS: French (FSL/FI)
registration open
04
December

+ 1 Dates

Engagement and Attunement: Taking our Service to the Next Level
Presented by: Kari Lotzien
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
05
December
Student Centered Learning in Math 30-1 and 30-2
Presented by: Sandi Berg
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: 10-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Mathematics
registration open
06
December
First Nations, Metis & Inuit Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: First Nations, Métis, and Inuit
registration open
06
December
Alberta Dual Credit Framework Overview
Presented by: Lana Rissling & Cheryl Przybilla
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: 10-12  |  Audience: Teachers, Administration Superintendents Dual Credit Coordinators
FOCUS: Dual Credit
registration open
07
December
Inclusive Education Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
07
December
Standard Transmission: Provincial Standards, Standardized Assessments, and the Issue of "Grade inflation"
Presented by: Tim Coates
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers, Administration
FOCUS: Assessment
registration open
08
December
From Conflict to Coping: Introduction to LSCI
Presented by: Robert Reid
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
08
December
You Mean It's All Supposed to Make Sense? K-3
Presented by: Lori Jamison
Lacombe, AB
Grade Level: K-3  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Literacy
registration open
08
December
The "Fantastic Five" Comprehension & Strategies 4-7
Presented by: Lori Jamison
Lacombe, AB
Grade Level: 4-6  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Literacy
registration open
12
December
Focus on the FUNdamentals: Supporting the Development of Physical Literacy
Presented by: Tracy Lockwood
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
14
December
CARC Zone 4 Tech Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Technology & Innovation
registration open
15
December
Support Staff Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
21
December
CARC Board Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Meeting
registration open
12
January
Myth-busting: Debunking Multiple-choice Misconceptions
Presented by: Tim Coates
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: 4-12  |  Audience: Teache
FOCUS: Assessment
registration open
15
January

+ 2 Dates

Cognitive Coaching Advanced Seminar Part 2
Presented by: John Clarke
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Those who have completed the 8 day Cognitive Coaching Foundations Seminar
FOCUS: Leadership
registration open
16
January
Mindfulness in the Classroom
Presented by: Kari Lotzien
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-5  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
17
January
Building Multiplicative Thinking in Grade 3-6
Presented by: Cathy Coers
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: Grades 3-6  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Mathematics
registration open
19
January
Zone 4 Think Tank
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Meeting
registration open
19
January
Exploring Spatial Reasoning K-3
Presented by: Karen Campbell
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-3  |  Audience: Teachers, Administration
FOCUS: Mathematics
registration open
23
January
Self Regulation in the Early Years
Presented by: Kari Lotzien
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: Pre K-Grade 1  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
24
January
Support Staff Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
25
January
Spatial Reasoning Across the Math Strands
Presented by: Diane Stang
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-8  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Mathematics
registration open
25
January

+ 1 Dates

Violent Risk Threat Assessment Level 1
Presented by: Melanie Reed-Zukowski
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers, Administration
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
25
January
Learning, Teaching and Leading Toward Reconciliation
Presented by: Jennifer Tupper
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Central Office Superintendents, Associates, Curriculum Leads, School Administrators, School Lead Teachers
FOCUS: First Nations, Métis, and Inuit
registration open
26
January
Foundational Knowledge--Residential Schools and Their Legacy
Presented by: Charlene Bearhead
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers, Administration
FOCUS: First Nations, Métis, and Inuit
registration open
30
January
Self Regulation in the Middle Years
Presented by: Kari Lotzien
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: Grades 2-5  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
01
February

+ 1 Dates

The Traumatic Events System (TES) Model of Tauma Response
Presented by: Kevin Cameron
Wetaskiwin, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: School counsellors, school social workers, school family liaison workers,Central office administrators, school resource officers, Mental Health professionals
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
01
February

+ 1 Dates

Engagement and Attunement: Taking our Service to the Next Level
Presented by: Kari Lotzien
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
12
February

+ 2 Dates

Level B Assessment
Presented by: Dr. David Carter
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience:
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
15
February

+ 1 Dates

What to Look For: Student Thinking in Early Numeracy
Presented by: Karen Campbell
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: 1-3  |  Audience: Teachers, Administration, Numeracy coaches, Math consultants
FOCUS: Mathematics
registration open
15
February
Support Staff Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
16
February
Zone 4 Think Tank
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Meeting
registration open
26
February
The 2 Sisters--Essential Elements for Teaching the Daily 5 And CAFE
Presented by: Allison Behne & Gail Boushey
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Literacy
registration open
28
February
First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: First Nations, Métis, and Inuit
registration open
04
March

+ 2 Dates

Alberta Rural Education Symposium 2018--Building Healthy Rural Communities
Presented by: Emily Pilloton, Dr. Jody Carrington, Minister's Panel Discussion, Dr. Mara C. Tieken, Dr. Hobart L. Harmon, Dr. Michael Corbett, Dr. Kai Schafft & Conversation with Deputy Minister Curtis Clarke and Alberta Education Staff
Edmonton, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Administration
FOCUS: Leadership
registration open
12
March
CARC Zone 4 French Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: French (FSL/FI)
registration open
13
March
Mental Wellness at School
Presented by: Dr. Pat Carney
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Inclusive Education, Wellness (Health/Physical Education), Leadership
registration open
13
March
Supporting Students with Motor Planning & Organizational Skills
Presented by: Kari Lotzien
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: 3-8  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
15
March
CARC Board Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Meeting
registration open
10
April
Interpreting Diploma Examination Results as a Formative Tool to Enhance Teacher Instructional Practices
Presented by: Tim Coates
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: 10-12  |  Audience: Teachers, administrators, district leaders
FOCUS: Assessment
registration open
11
April
Struggling Readers: Why Band-aids Don't Stick and Worksheets Don't Work Gr 3-6
Presented by: Lori Jamison
Stettler, AB
Grade Level: 3-6  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Literacy
registration open
12
April
Reading, Writing, Playing, Learning: Joyful Literacy in K-2
Presented by: Lori Jamison
Stettler, AB
Grade Level: K-2  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Literacy
registration open
16
April
Curriculum Coordinators Meeting
Presented by: Various
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Meeting
registration open
04
May
Zone 4 Think Tank
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Meeting
registration open
09
May
First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: First Nations, Métis, and Inuit
registration open
17
May
CARC Board Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Meeting
registration open
24
May
CARC Zone 4 Tech Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Technology & Innovation
registration open
30
May
CARC Zone 4 French Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: French (FSL/FI)
registration open
31
May
Inclusive Education Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
25
October

+ 1 Dates

Violent Risk Threat Assessment Level 2
Presented by: Kevin Cameron
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers, Administration, counsellors, RCMP, Educational Assistants
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
Try using the filters to find a great learning opportunity near you!